Happy Times

A Memory of Burnhope.

I was born on August 2 in 1949 at Croxdale Hall Durham. It was seconded after the war from the Salvin family presumably because of shortages of materity hospitals. My mother was Elda Stonebank, one of 13 family and well known in the village. We played down the sawmills, got penny treats at Ada Rainbows and built camps and birdnesting, the things you did in that era. Started Junior school and remember Billy Gibson crying for weeks as he did not like school. Highlight of the year was the trip to South Shields. 50+ buses left the Ivy WMC and if you sat on the childrens bus without your parents you got 2 shilling. My first glimpse of the sea and fell in love with it. I have lived in Thailand for 10 years now, beside the sea. We moved to Lanchester when I was 8 as did many Burnhopers for more modern housing. I lived on a small Island called Koh Jum with my friend from Lanchester, Raymond Iverson, whose father built houses in Lanchester. After taking early retirement I moved to Rays resort and three weeks later we are running for our lives in the 2004 Tsunami. I now live on the mainland in Ao Nang as my Thai partner of 10 years was affected by the Tsunami. I still have the school picture from Burnhope and its suprising how many people are missing. Kind regards to all in Burnhope.

#306412

Comments & Feedback

Hi. My name is Maureen Hughes. I was born and lived in Burnhope. I remember you lived next door to my aunt and cousins Elaine and Robson Newstead. My sister is Joan Thornton (her married name) and she saw you when on holiday in Thailand. The street you lived in in Burnhope has now been demolished. I lived in Fair View. I can also remember the trips going to the coast. It was one of the highlights of the year for us. It is lovely to read some memoirs of Burnhope. Cheers Maureen Hughes.
Hi i also lived in Burnhope, was born in 1946 so am a few years older than you. I went to Schol there but only for a couple of years as we migrated to Australia in 1952 so would notof gone to school with you. We lived in Beach Grove Road. Have never been back but my three siblings have been to see where we lived. I also communicated with Maureen Hughes and she is also of a friend of mine who I went to School with and am now also communicating with her name 2s Diane Henderson, how good is that. I live in Perth Western Australia, but spent most of my years in Queensland. Only moved here because our girls and children are here.it was great to read your post so good to of connected with my birth place Burnhope. I was a Laidler now Mason and my Grandparents lived at Holmside. Cheers Chris