A Memory of Burnt Oak.

Burnt Oak was a place of indiscriminate and random violence. If you were unlucky enough to be a minority I'm sure it was much worse. There were several years when skinheads (and other plain thugs) ruled the streets.
I'd like to know what happened to a friend of mine (with an unpronounceable - and equally unspellable) name. He was a coloured fellow with one ear that was missing (I believe he had a skin graft) and his name was pronounced KWEMAY - I think it was spelt Quemea. He was a first class friend and I would love to say "Hi" to him if he is still around. We're talking here of the late sixties/early seventies. Good luck to all who survived the times.

#308079

Hi Paul
You probably don't remember me as I was a few years younger than you but I remember you well in that incredible box cart which you had.
I used to live in the Greenway and remember the chap you are speaking of. Not sure how his name is spelt either but I did see him earlier this year, I think it was in Asda at Colindale and he was with a young lady who was obviously his daughter.
Don't really see many familliar faces round here anymore and the place has changed so much. I agree with what you said about the attitude in Burnt Oak back then, especially for lads like us who came from Colindale....proper outsiders and most of my mates were from anywhwere except Burnt Oak.
Strange really, I chose to live here but I guess we are all a little wiser with age now mate.
Keep well,
All the best

Mick Heapy
The second name was Onyegbulam.
I bought a motorbike off Kwemey in 1970.
I remember Quemea very well. We sat next to each other in junior school for a whole year. Strangely his Mum would never let him come out to play with us. He was probably the first coloured lad to come to Goldbeaters, but nobody ever seemed to take notice of his colour and he was accepted by us all. He was a quiet lad and didn't say much, but he was a nice lad. Nobody could pronounce his surname and everybody called him"Quem". I've often wondered what he's doing now.
Kweme is still around I caught up with him on FB a few years back, although he's changed his surname. He's a painter and decorator (or was, he maybe retired now!). i was mates with him in the late 60's - I used to ride pillion on the back of his BSA Tiger Cub.