Goldbeaters School

A Memory of Burnt Oak.

I am 86 years old, I remember my first day at Goldbeaters school, I was 4 years old! I walked to school every day from Littlefield Road until we moved to Gervase Road. Many times it was so foggy you couldn't see your hand in front of your face. I loved school and enjoyed making many friends there, some of those friendships last over 70 years but now many have passed away. I often wonder if there could be anyone still around at my age? I recall having a crush on a boy named Keneth Haggerston, and a girl in my class who died before her 12th birthday, her name was Pat Law. At my age I was devastated. I eventually won the scholarship which entitled me to go to Copthall County School. Unfortunately my memory is slowly fading. I would love to see a picure of the school !
Sincerely,
Dorothy Youst, nee Pulham

#234568

Comments & Feedback

Hello Dorothy, hope you see this. My Mum is Ivy (nee Fiske) from Littlefield Road and she remembers you. She was friends with Florence Barley and a girl named Iris. She also remembers Miss Jolliffe and Miss Calder from Goldbeaters. My Dad's family also lived on Littlefield Rd. Family names were Rohrer and Dyer. Please post a comment if you see this. My Mum would be thrilled.
I have just seen your note and was interested to see it. I lived on Silkstream Road and that was right near Gervase Road and also I knew Littlefield Road. My name was Connie Mills and I am now living in Coeur d'Alene, Idaho.
I am 86 years old.
Hi I was looking on my grandads Facebook and seen he went to goldbeaters secondary modern and thought he may have maybe went to primary with any of you ? His name was Ronald Mitchell (Ron) had a brother called Fred and another named George I believe but not sure on that one he was born in 1934 and now lives in little Chalfont
I was just wondering if you got my comment I was at the shool 1945 traveling all the way from Hamstead Garden suburb North London there a few of us that went goldbeater's secondary Modern school Perhaps someone will remember
Hello I am 84 years of age, I went to Goldbeaters School from infants to seniors and was head boy in 1954. Lived in Gervase