It Looked Brand New

A Memory of Burnt Oak.

I remember moving to Burnt Oak in April 1974, I was born in Lambeth, South London, then my parents moved back to St Lucia when I was about three years old. hen we returned to England my parents had already found a home in Littlefield Road. I remember the journey into Burnt Oak in the Black Taxi. Burnt Oak was so clean and quiet. We grew up in 15 Littlefield Road, and my sister and I went to Goldbeaters School. We had such wounderful neighbours and Watling, Silkstream and Montrose were our place of fun and adventure. I remember spending many happy hours in Burnt Oak Libary and on Sundays we would go to the Annuciation church with my mum Alice Tobie, but my father never went.
When I was growing up there was no place better than Burnt Oak, everyone played together even though back in those days you had to fight off athe racism, we all somehow got along with each other. I rememeber John Fords, the best shop in the world, where you could find anything from hankies to girdles, and its grand showcase as you entered. Burnt Oak Market on a Saturday was the place to get all your little pocket money toys.

#228444

Comments & Feedback

I moved to Watling ave 216 in 1967 aged 5 my dad was a postman mum did finance and other jobs we lived next to the days and then the woos a lovely chinese family had 2 sisters ann and jan and both me and ann went to woodcroft then Edgware spar rd used to catch 251 loved growing up in burnt oak spoilt for choice when it come to the parks ,loved the market and every body knew every one i moved out in 1980 to grahame park then mum and dad moved completely out to cambridge where my family still live today i always felt safe growing up yes kids would be kids and had a few fights back then , i lost touch with every one when i moved out in 89 to mk and wonder how every one is doing now so if any one remembers me please get in touch i was known as Toni Langley , would love to find nina and deba ellis who worked in jewars butchers Gary who lived by the tescos and and the stag he was in the army as a driver but cannot remember his surname, The days who i lived next door to for many years Gary the milk man mum made all the sainters suites for all the malkman / david who lived op side of the road to me on the corner i have so many good memories so if you remember me please get in contact would love to hear from you x