Watling Avenue Ww11

A Memory of Burnt Oak.

I remember Tonis Ice Cream, Rosins the Baker, Genners toy shop, Pegglies Bike and Sports shop, Endines for Leather, Wilsons the Green Grocer and the long line ups for those ever so rare oranges, Watlings the tool shop and of course the Co-Op.
I remember the shot down Messerschmitt displayed at the corner of Watling Avenue and Orange Hill Rd opposite Watling Park. I was able to sit in it because my mother bought a savings coupon.
One of the Market Stalls on Watling Avenue belonged to the Dunbrant's they sold material.
Sitting in Ottawa Canada 60+ years later these are fond memories.

#219150

Comments & Feedback

Hi Phil just read your piece on this site and although there is quite an age gap between you and I,I am now the ripe old age of 79.,it was genners that caught my eye,I worked there on a Saturday whilst at school serving 1penny ice cream cornets through a serving hatch out to the front.I remember all the shops you have mentioned.Oh happy times,I loved Burnt Oak then.Teresa nee O'Sullivan
I remember Genner's and maybe Bunces sweet shop. I was born in 1930 and lived on Silkstream Road. Constance Mills