Rising Sun / Usa Family Decendents

A Memory of Burraton.

My memory is from my father Douglas Willcocks, he would speek of his grandfather in
Gunnislake. He said, that he owned a pub called the Rising Sun. I am trying to locate
relatives that might have info. His father's name was John Willcocks. I am also trying
to locate my grandmother's family, her name was Olive Sutton.
My father said, when he was a child he would run to the mailbox to pick up a letter from his grandmother and drop one off from his mom. This went on for as long as he could remember. I am hoping that maybe just one letter has survived. I know these letters would be filled with family life and about her four sons that were her pride and joy. This would have been about 1930, as my father was born in Gunnislake in 1921.
My father died this last summer at age 90. He always wondered about these letters, I feel bad that I waited so long but it would be nice to have something from his childhood filled with his mother's memories of Gunnislake.
Sorry this is not the regular message for the memory board, but I'm trying to reach out to any family still in the area that might be able to help. Thank you, your patience for this wordy message is appreciated. Hoping to hear from family or friends that remember something.
Thank you,
Christine Jackson (Willcocks)