School Memories At Stjosephs

A Memory of Burwash.

I went to school at st.Josephs Salesian school a mile outside Burwash from 1939-1946
I recall there were about 10 pubs in the village and I stayed one summer with the Davies family who lived just before the church in a smugglers house where we went to bed through a hole in the wall .I remember the Hollamby's,Miles'and the Woodalls who were day boys.we all had some exciting and sometimes harrowing times during the war.I have been writing my autobiography with pictures for my family and recall a great deal of the eight years spent at the school.I was a Londoner I went there when I was 5 and my job was feeding the chickens helping hand milk the cows and using the shire horse to hay rake etc I spent 50 years farming through my work at Burwash.Of course it was a real village in those days,Last time I visited it was a vacant place with commuter jobs. and few real locals!!

i'm adding this on going to boarding school at 5 as i did at st.josephs burwash. my parents took me to the school by train from london and i was put into a class room and given a desk my parent then left and that was that when the period ended i was surrounded with lads asking where i came from etc and made lots of immediate friends.my first night i was a bit sad and a brother carol came to see me and took my teddy bear saying i would not need it.i did'nt mind as i never had it at home. after that i just enjoyed my 8 years there!!I may add my experiences there from my autobiography later?

#220669

Comments & Feedback

Hello, Philip, this is Oliver Kendrick, haven't yet got round to completing e-mail connections. Was concerned my 'phone calls could be a trifle irksome. Just been digging up Burwash memories. Oliver
I ran the Bell Inn from 1988 for 5 years with my husband David and Annick Mizel. Imagine my surprise when researching my family history, I find a distant family member who was born and brought up in Burwash in the 1800s. Her name was Mary Ann Braban and her father was Thomas. I suddenly became very emotional because our time at Burwash was probably the best of our Working life. I hope that someone remembers us.
I now live in The Presbytery of St Joseph's. The church has long since gone, and the school has been apartments for a long time. The Presbytery is much the same as it always has been I think, apart from refurbishment, and our 'back' garden is what I believe used to be the school playing field. The little cemetery is still there of course, and Spring Lane I would think is just the same.
Hello Philip Bovill! My name is Neil Woodall and I do believe you went to school with my father, Terry Woodall and my uncle Tony (Anthony) Woodall. I spent a lot of time in my early childhood listening to my father tell stories of the war and St. Joseph's Salesian boarding school. My father has passed away and so has my uncle. It was very nice to hear you speak of them and also the Hollambys, as David Hollamby was in a lot of the stories that my father told me. I hope you're alive and well so you can read this comment. I'd also be interested in reading your autobiography. Sincerely yours, Neil Woodall
Hey Guys, Do any of you remember Ron Jenner from Burwash? would love to hear if you do.
sorry do not remember that name?
Hello
My dad went to St Joseph’s and I wondered if anyone remembers John Baker? He’s 81 now so I suppose he started when he was 5 around 1943?? He doesn’t talk about it much and I would love to get some insight into life at the school and what it would have been like for him going to boarding school when he was 5!
Many thanks and I really appreciate any responses
Ali Fisher
my name is philip bovill i went to st.josephs burwash in1939 aged 5 i do not remember a john baker but i am now 86 and would have been in an upper class. i used to feed the chickens and help on the farm milking the cows by hand etc. i was there until the school closed i think 1945/6 and we went to cowley oxford.burwash was a great school for boys we had our own swimming pool in a field fed by streams our own electricity and water.there is not enough space here to mention everything but i have a section of my autography on my school days at burwash .very happy times .
wrote the answer in memory section to your request could send you part of my biography of burwash .it has not been refreshed yet though!!pb.