Rosary Priory School 1961 1965

A Memory of Bushey Heath.

I attended Rosary Priory School in 1961 until 1965 (was Ann Hemingway then). We were the first class to move into the new building, we were not allowed to wear shoes and had to wear soft sock like slippers so as not to damage the new wooden floors! Domestic science was in the basement, science lab and art room were in the tower - amazing now when I think back. I remember having to kneel in front of Sister Viennie in our tennis dresses - if they didnt touch the ground (i.e. had to be knee length) you were in trouble!! I also remember the blue PT knickers!! I recognise some of the names on here but does anyone remember Susan Danby and Susan Fox both in my class and my best friends - would love to know where they are now. My younger sister, Katrina, also attended from age of 5 and was in the same class as Roger Moore's daughter - they were friends! I am now retired and live in Devon - by the seaside!!

#238416

Comments & Feedback

I attended Rosary Priory about the same time, I also remember moving into the new building and having to wear slipper socks. Nowadays there would be a safety issue, we slided along the wooden floor which the nuns polished religiously. I was in the p class not sure what that meant remember Gillian Whitmore and Elizabeth Mulvaney. Revisited the school with my daughters some years ago it is now Emmanuel College a Jewish school.The convent is still next door and The Niland Centre. Sister Vianneys Grave is in the graveyard. Happy memories of the school even though the nuns were strict. My maiden name was Pamela Hawley.
I was in the same class as Ann Rees Williams, nee Hemmingway. I remember Susan Fox and Susan Danby. Other names I recall are Alanna Putnam and Ann Wicks, Nicola Higginbottom and Maria Halton, Jane Izzard I am still in touch with and Susan Mark who was a year behind me. Happy days. xx
I attended Rosary Priory during the 1950's and would love to connect with any other pupils who were there around that time.... so many memories!
Jeanette Amid (Stern)
I was in the same class (nee Linda Kindred) I remember Alanna Puttnum. Christine Webb. I am in touch with Anni Wicks (now Launden) . I left the school before the end of term before doing GCEs. I was ill in hospital at the end of term and my father got me I to college to do exams so I wasn't able to say goodbye to my school friends.