School In The Fifties

A Memory of Bushey Heath.

I attended Rosary Priory in the fifties - I started there in September 1952 and left in December 1958 when we moved to Woking. My name was Jennifer Stirling. I remember the strict nuns and the uniform with the blue & white 'Juliet' caps and the white gloves very well; also the navy blue knickers that we had to wear for P.E. (P.T. it was called then|); and I can confirm that Rosary Priory is still standing! I revisited there late in 2006 together with my friend Sandy who was also at the school, and we even met one of the nuns who taught me back in the Junior School all those years ago. There was a reunion at a nearby hotel back in 2003 where I saw many of the 'girls' from all those years ago ... goodness - how time flies, yet it seems like only yesterday that I was a pupil there!