A Memory of Bushey.

We found a telephone when I was ten. The family moved to steep Ashfield Avenue in 1935 and there, in the hall by the front door and sitting on top of a little triangular table that fitted snugly into the corner, was a telephone. The only telephones we had ever used were either the bright red public ones on the street or in one or two friends' homes. We called the house 'West View'; the Google Street picture today still shows the remnants of the white painted patch on the brick wall where I had painted the name in deep red. The road ended at the bottom of the hill, just beyond Somers Way; a five-barred gate led into the field beyond. For more about Bushey and my doings there, go to my website, www.paulwigmore.co.uk and click on 'Monday'. Welcome!

#230010

Comments & Feedback

Love this picture of the High St. I remember Dadsons the grocery store and Elsums the baker. I do not remember the name of the greengrocer along there though. There was also Aldis Butchers shop on the right and I went to school with some of the Aldis girls. The cottage on the right on the corner was where my aunt lived for a time. It had two room down and two rooms up. No running water but there was a pump in the yard at back. Only gas lighting there too. We lived on Rudolph Rd just down from the fire station where dad was a fireman.