Masonic School Memoriy From 1951 54

A Memory of Bushey.

I went to the Royal Masonic Senior School from 1951 to 1954. The school Cadet Force, 1st Cadet Battalion London Rifle Brigade was quite a force to be reconed with.
I for one have strong memory having been in the force band as a bugler (later a leading bugler), having to play last post at the end of parade on a Friday afternoon.
It was also a big thrill when the school combined military and regimental bands were first into the arena at the Royal Tournament at Earls Court on 23 June 1953, playing the opening for the Duke of Norfolk. Having attended the school I had no choice of service when I was called up for National Service (the recruiting sergeant knew all about it) but it put me in good stead for basic training and thereafter in the army and later on in the police training school.