Happy Summer Days At The Pool

A Memory of Colchester.

This photo' reminded me of those carefree summer days when we would cycle from Myland to the pool, leave our bikes, unlocked, in a heap outside, pay our 6d and go to the dank, cold, changing room under the bridge.
The girls had to cross the end of the pool by a boardwalk to their changing room on the other side.
There were high diving boards so the pool was about ten feet deep at the deep end. We discovered that there was a hole in the underwater wire netting beneath the boardwalk where we could dive down to come up under the boardwalk to bang on the boards as the girls walked over,
We spent many hours sunbathing and swimming, later to retrieve our bikes, intact, from beneath the pile.
Sadly, the pool is now closed. I'm sure the modern pools are nowhere near as much fun as that outdoor pool at Colnebank.
Peter Gant.