My 2nd Great Grandfather

A Memory of Fittleton.

From Parish magazine - Fittleton:-

IN MEMORIAM - JAMES YEATES

On February 2nd the Feast of Purification there passed to his rest one who will be long missed in this parish. James Yeates was born June 18 1817 in the same house in which he passed his whole life and which had been built by his great grandfather and occupied by one of the family ever since. As a lad and young man he worked on Hackleston Farm but in 1857 he took to gardening instead and from this date until he became too infirm he worked as a gardener for various gentlemen in the neighbourhood. He was always very fond of flowers and would often spend his evenings in his home, carving or drawing flowers as gifts for his many friends.
He was all his life a regular communicant and as a young man taught in the Sunday School of this parish and took charge of the children in church. There are those who still remember the long stick with which he used to chastise the children who behaved badly in church. Though always a most loving and devoted father he did not spoil his children and the punishment would fall equally on them if they deserved it. In 1853 he succeeded James Taylor as parish clerk when he was obliged to resign in charge of the school. This office he held for nearly thirty seven years when old age and weakness obliged him to resign it. For many years he was also one of the ringers. He was not really ill till Christmas time when he got a bad chill which confined him to his bed for a few weeks. During this illness he was watched over most tenderly by his wife to whose loving and unselfish care he owed so much during nearly fifty years of a happy wedded life.
He appeared better and was able to come downstairs again but God called His servant home with only a few minutes warning on the late afternoon of Feb 2nd. He was laid to rest on Monday Feb 6th close to the path he had walked so often on his way to church. His widow and as many of his children and grandchildren as could come were present and many friends, amongst them those in the choir who could do so, to brighten the laying to rest of God's servant, by enabling Hymns A&M 399, 400 and 401 to be sung. His kindly welcome will be missed not only by his friends but also by those who have only known him for a short time. In conclusion, we would ask all to help his sorrowing wife and children by their prayers and may God give him rest in Paradise with his Lord.
My own mother was born in Enford in 1894. Egbert Lewis Neate MM (killed in FWW, name on Enford PC War Memorial) was his second cousin.