Where I Lived

A Memory of Great Bookham.

I lived in Lower Shott from my birth in 1968 until I got married in 1994, my parents Pam and Tony Read lived here until 2010 when they moved down to Felpham. My Mum was born in Bookham and lived down Keswick Road, my parents moved to 25 Lower Shott in 1966, she saw and remembers the many changes of the village.
I remember Tony's (T Cox) the newsagent shop, the greengrocers, the grocers store cannot remember the nice couple that owned it but always remember going up there for my mum and must not forget the Butchers on the corner of the shops owned by the lovely Ken Pillings. It was a nice quiet, safe estate to grow up on - fun times and memories.

#235805

Comments & Feedback

I lived as i understand it within viewing distance of those shops i guess from 1954 till 1959ish,cannot recall much as i was only a toddler then,but always had my 'short back and sides' in the barbers shop in that parade of shops but just around the corner.Moved to Effingham in 1963 and then moved upto Birmingham in 1965.Must admit i hated that move as i lost contact with all my early school friends etc.

Currently live in Hertfordshire and have done for 40 years,plan on coming down during 2017 and visiting for the 1st time since leaving in 1965 alot of my old memory sites like the old schools and the houses that i grew up in,this cannot be achieved all in one day so plan on staying for maybe 2-3 days and taking 100s or 1000s of pictures to job the memory.

Dont have a exact date yet but will post it up when i plan on coming down and then look for staying in a hotel etc.