Omg Such Memories!

A Memory of Holland-on-Sea.

I have just read an amusing story about the Walls ices girls and how pretty they were - I was one of those girls - I can't quite believe someone has written about us! What fun we had. We all worked in the school holidays in the beach cafes, hard work sometimes but such good times.The beaches were packed and we sold lots of Walls ices!
The cliffs on this photograph were the source of much competition as we all tried to climb the concrete face from the bottom to the top. More fun, however, in the winter when there was ice on it....so daring!!
Yes the cafe in the picture was washed away and a new one was built but it never had the same atmosphere as the original.