Memories Of Hounslow 1957

A Memory of Hounslow.

I lived in Cross Lances Road from the age of 6 until 11. I went to Hounslow Town School where Miss Cutler was my teacher. Afterwards, I went to Marlborough in Isleworth. I used to walk to school and back. We had school dinners and have bad memories of fatty, gristly meat which we used to throw under our tables! Miss Maddox was the headteacher and she used to wait at the door as we left the school to make sure we were wearing our berets correctly. We were scared stiff of her! I remember going shopping along the High Street with my mother, I used to love Woolworths and loved the Saveloys that they sold. We used to go to Saturday morning pictures ...think it was at the Regal Cinema. I remember buying penny drinks, frozen Jubbleys and halfpenny chews - what a different world. I used to love the library in Treaty Road, mum would take me there after school. Fond memories!

#240993

Comments & Feedback

I lived at 59 heath road in the early 60s,then moved to east twickenham,does anybody no the hedges,jimmy or paul,that lived on crosslances road,jimmy and myself played a lot of football over at Inwood park in the day,still think of the good times catching the train up to see Chelsea.play football...