London,Piccadilly Circus 1951 1955

A Memory of London.

I was a young Constable in the year 1951, and fresh from Peel House, Westminster was assigned tio the Savile Row station known as CD. I lived at the Section House on Broadwick Street, Soho named after Lord Trenchard. Many times I was assigned to Piccadilly Circus, on the early turn or at 5pm to 1am for a two week period. There was the box attached to and adjacent to the stairs to the Piccadilly Tube Station and at the corner of Swan and Edgar Store. When the blue light flashed I answered the call from the station to go on details in the vicinity. Most times for street photographers. I was stationed there the day Christie was arrested for the murders at 10 Rillington Place, and for sometime during the Coronation festivities, the line-ups were around the corner from my position and on to Regent Street. After serving on the Met., I emigrated to Canada and served for 34 years from 1955-1989. My memories of the 1952 'Killer Fog' are still vivid, and all told I enjoyed my short time of service in London with a fine bunch of lads.

#219123

Comments & Feedback

Yes, I remember the terrible fog. I was a young medical student at \\kkings College on the Strand. That night I had been invited to a birthday celebration. I had a car and drove from Crouch End to Great Peter Street where my school friend's parents lived. I took ages, but we finally and arrived and they took us for the party at the 21 Club in Soho. There where about eight of us and we had pink champagne! No food, and the bill came to 25 Pound!!!!!!!!!!! Those were the days. Like you I emigrated to Canada, but now am in Trinidad.