Left And Forgotten

A Memory of Mile Oak.

I am now 66 and my memory of beautiful Mile Oak is as clear today as it was 55 years ago. Sadly I was one of them naughty boys (as you villagers branded us). My crime was taking 2/6p off a windowsill back here in Folke stone, one of many misdemeaners our local magistrate had to put up with unfortunately. In fact it was a care and protection order that sent me to lovely Mile Oak and I was the longest serving boy. I was there so long I ended up working with Fred and Mr Minter in the boiler house.
My passions were the few hours of freedom, let out on a Saturday afternoon, that was if I had good markings that week and most of the time I did. I was in the Portslade A C F and took my Duke of Edinburgh Award scheme for life-saving at the King Alfred swimming pool at Brighton, but all this was just a pittance to the Sunday tea I used to have at Broomfield Farm in the presence of Mrs Broomfield and her mother. I recall children there too at the time but can't recall who they belonged to. Anyway my family were so poor that I was the only boy who hadn't a visit in almost 4 years and with the help of the headmaster my mum finally arrived and how proud I was. Because of the circumstances she was allowed to stay overnight it was a big occasion not only for me but for all the masters too. I had a lovely time but how I cried at that bus stop outside the school gates as Mum waved goodbye from the rear of the bus. I will have to stop now as I have tears on the keyboard. I do hope I can converse further with anyone available to comment.
Thankyou

#228243

Hi Danny,
Do you recall Whitfield? I think that was his name, Terry? For a long time he was in contact on a Mile Oak page, but was horribly ill. He was a long time resident at the school. I lived in Mile Oak, my mother helped matron at the school. The Mile Oak Farm, if ever you visited is owned now by the son of the original owners, the Cross family. Mile Oak has radically changed. I was born into one of the original estate of bungalows. We remember the "naughty boys" and sadly lived with threats not to speak to you..... and if we were naughty, boy or girl we would be placed in the school. I used to attend the annual fete and would watch the slippery pole contest with horror. The School entrance is still standing and two gate houses. But the school has long gone. Sad to say.