Born And Bred

A Memory of New Addington.

My parents were one of the first to move to New Addington onto the Boots estate from Peckham before I was born. I have very fond memories of growing up there attending Wolsey infants and junior schools, moving onto Fairchildes secondary modern school, (didn't pass the 11 plus) opting out of evening classes to go to the Hilltoppers club. I loved every minute of it. One of my sisters was involved in the Carnival and the organising of the begining of the Hilltoppers and the pictures (cinema) that was held at the community centre. I eventually moved away on marrying a thornton heath man, not a good move!! Visit NA occasionally and feel much at home, although some seem to think it not a good place, what is!!!

#228156

Comments & Feedback

Golly - this brings back memories as well - I'm sure I remember Hilltoppers and certainly remember the Carnival ( 1956? ) - I built a 'Robot' out of cardboard boxes and painted it Silver then called it 'Ernie the Government Robot' - premium Bonds had been launched so I guess that was the idea. Anyway I got a prize and I think a picture in the Croydon Advertiser. My Mum worked in the local Co-op and they had those weird wire-guided cash containers and she was at the till - I loved watching these things flying back and forth. My first part-time job was at FJ Brookers Greengrocer's - horrible place and staff, scrubbing celery in ice-cold water then boiling beetroots in boiling water, lifting huge bags of Potatoes - not my thing at all but it was pocket-money. When I left Croydon College I went to work at Clarke & Smiths in Wallington ( my Dad had worked there ) then got a job at Hunts Capacitors in Vulcan Way, and after a serious motorcycle accident a couple of years at Holts Products also in Vulcan Way. I was turned down by Centronics 'on security grounds' as I was in the CND at the time. Spent a year doing the hippy trail to North Africa ( crossed the Sahara in a Mini-Van of all things ) and then worked for Gaskell and Chambers in Thornton Heath ( where I met my wife Evelyn ) and then started my own business making Hang-Gliders!!!! Happy days indeed.
I was born on the boots estate as were my ten brothers and sisters, as like you one my parents were one of the first to own a house in Gascoigne road, went to Wolsey then onto Overbury. Moved away away at 15yrs and still miss the place.
I remember the Spinks family great lads well most of them had a sister she was a nice girl used see them up the Addington Hotel are they still living there
Does anybody remember the Goodyear family lived in Arnhem Drive