Overdue Visit

A Memory of North Seaton.

It's taken 11 years to finally return to the North East. I have just returned to Wales after a short but very pleasant stay in Warkworth with cousins I have not seen for 11 years. We have been in touch for months now almost on a daily basis, discovering our ancestors, hoping to put together our vast family tree. I didn't know much about my dad's family other than he lived in Broomhill. Whilst on my break I visited Leaze Street in Amble where my dad was born and then went to Broomhill and visited my grandmother Harriett Hannah Ormston's grave for the first time. Grannie died when I was a year old so I don't know much about her other than she was married to Thomas Gray in 1907, had a child, Benjamin, who died aged two, a daughter Mary who I believe has children still living in the area, and an adopted son George. Now I have found out so much about my family and loved staying on the North East coast we have decided to make this a regular visit - never mind the 6 hour car journey - and hope to discover more family history. If anyone has any info please get in touch, my grandchildren are getting quite excited with all we have found out so far.