When Young

A Memory of Northampton.

goint to the Savoy Cinema to see and hear the Compton Organ, the cinema has now been bought by thr Jesus people & restored to its 1930,s decoration.
the name of Alan Ashton rings a bell, was he conected to the Savoy/ABC cinema years ago.
the town has altered quite a lot since those days of the 1940/50,s not as i like it these days.
i am in my late years now (75) but love the past.

#220327

Comments & Feedback

Alan Ashton? Yes he was...because that's me! I lived at 3 St Michaels Mount..just along from the Church, and opposite the corner shop which was then owned by Mr & Mrs Tomblin. Their son (Brian?) joined the Police force. Opposite the shop was the W,Q. Adams bakery yard with its stables in which all the horses and delivery carts were housed. On Saturdays I used to go out with one of the drivers to help him deliver bread. The horse knew the rounds so well that it stopped and started without any commands. I was often allowed to hold the reins and 'drive' the horse in the back streets. Never be allowed today! Went To Stimpson Av Infants/Juniors school, and then to Kettering Road Secondary Modern. Left there and after a few months at Raphael Tucks printing Works, where I sustained an horrific accident to my hand, I got a position at the Savoy at a trainee projectionist. My Father was the Manager of the Tobacconist shop opposite the Savoy [W.M.Lees] which was torn down along with the Gents Outfitters next door when the widened the York Road junction. Almost next to the shop was a disused Chapel which at one time was turned into a roller skating rink. Further down the road was the New Theatre where I used to get cheap seats up in the 'Gods' on a Saturday night, after leaving my Autograph Book with the Stage Manager, Charlie Gamble, in the hopes that the stars that week would sign it. Still have it to this day. Saturday night was also the scene of the 'bunny run' where all the young schoolgirls used to parade up and down between the Market and the Notre Dame High School. All of us boys used to do likewise on the opposite side of the road! Have great memories of the Hot Potato seller on the Market. Used to buy a brown bag of roasted potatoes, and even hot roasted chess nuts. Never tasted potatoes like them ever again! Left the Savoy when I was 18 and did three years in the RAF where my feet never left the ground unless to get in to bed! Returned to the Savoy and was then offered the position of Chief projectionist at the Lyric, Wellingborough. ... also owned then by ABC. Eventually left ABC after 15 years with them and took a position at Granada TV Studios in Manchester from where I retired some 25 years later. Now live in Cornwall where remaining telephone boxes & bush shelters still have glass in them and the V sign stands for Victory!