Ongar Secondary School

A Memory of Chipping Ongar.

Does anyone remember Ongar Secondary School? My maiden name was Marner, I had a brother Fred and a sister Stella, we lived at Cripsey Road, Shelley. I married a Brian Chaston who lived in Rodney Road. We often wonder who is still alive from our school days. We were invited to a school reunion a few years ago but everyone there was younger than us. The school is no longer there. I think it's a sports centre now. My parents Fred and Irene Marner moved to Marconi Bungalows about 1962. Dad worked at the radio station. My father-in-law Len was station master at Ongar rail station. I would love to hear from anyone who remembers us.

#233434

Comments & Feedback

My name is Martin Staines, I went to Ongar Secondary Modern in 1955 to 1959. My older brother is Colin & my younger sister is Christine & they also attended this school. Is there anyone on here that remembers any of us, or has any memories of that time
my name is terry bates I went to ongar school in 1953-1957 in miss jones class lived at stondon massey my frends were alan elves trever hornel horace lane richard penson david dormer