The White Horse

A Memory of Potter Street.

I was born in the "White Horse" on 7th October 1937. Mrs Woolard helped in the pub and looked after me when my Mum and Dad were busy. Mrs Woolard and her husband Alf lived on the other side of the Green. There were lots of her relatives in the village and everyone was very friendly. We moved to Hare Street, Great Parndon in the early 1940's and I started at Great Parndon Primary School which was near to St. Mary's Church. We used to walk to school across the fields from Hare Street. during the war (WW2) Nazi Germany dropped incendiary and high explosives (bombs) and some of the kids used to try to pull the unexploded bombs out of the holes in the ground where the tail fins of these small bombs stuck out of the ground. I remember some bold children throwing the bombs into the brook (Toddsbrook?) where a bridge crossed the stream. There was no traffic in those days, but there were two sandpits (quarries) with dragline cranes occasionally digging for sand and ballast near where we lived. I remember the milkman with his pony and trap. He brought the milk in a small churn, using a ladle to dip in and measure out our daily milk into a jug.
I do have a couple of pictures of my parents in the pub bar. Family historians are welcome to contact me at geohist@pazzers.plus.com