Reedham School

A Memory of Purley.

I attended Reedham School from 1957 for a couple of years. My father had pased away and my mother sent me to Reedham, our home was in Harrow, Middlesex. I have read some of the other memories, mine were different. I was physically punished by prefects and staff, made to stand in dark rooms for talking in bed at night, had mail withheld and to be honest I have no good memories of Reedham at all. I only ever remember being called by my number J16 and having my long hair cut off short when I arrived. I am pleased to hear from some people their memories were good ones and they feel fondly towards their days at Reedham. I wish I could feel the same.

Susan

#228593

Hello Susan. I was there at the same time as you and remember the things you talk about well
Hi
I was at Reedham approx 1964/5 for a very short time, I was about 6 or 7. I hated it that I cry and begged my mum not to send me back.
I remember the things the horrible spiteful things that the older so called prefect did. I remember being whacked on the bum with a slipper. Being slapped.
I am glad that some ex pupils have fond memories but sadly mine were not fond memories