War Memorial

A Memory of Rainham.

My father Sidney Edward Nurden whose name is on the war memorial at The Broadway at Rainham. He died from wounds he received in France in 1944 aged 28 years. He is buried in the cemetary in Upminster Road where there are now several others from the Nurden family including my mother Lucy Maud Nurden whose ashes are scattered on my father's grave. I think we used to call the Broadway the Clock Tower and it was always a very busy place as to go anywhere you had to get a bus, 103, 87, 52. The Rainham Church was also one placeIi remember well with church parades in the Cubs and Scouts. Rainham was a great place to grow up and I have very fond memories.
Dennis Nurden.