Farn View Estate.

A Memory of Shilbottle.

I remember Shilbottle when, as a 5 year old, moved into 42 Farn View. The estate was unfinished and the children who moved in had one whale of a time taking the putty out of the windows every night when the workmen had gone. I still love the smell of putty, it was the 1950s play dough. Also the beautiful snowdrops which grew on the side of the road above the church made a beautiful posy for my mum. The little cottage on the corner opposite the shop had glorious gooseberries, just ready for little hands to squeeze through the chainlink fence and oh the taste still lingers.
My 4 brothers and I lived there until 1965/66. We went to the school and were taught by Mr.McClean. I remember Miss McDonald who I think was my first teacher.