Kennylands Camp School

A Memory of Sonning Common.

My best friend and I attended Suttons Secondary Boys School in Hornchurch Essex, and both of us were fortunate to be chosen to attend a two month summer term at Kennylands, situated at Sonning Common Berkshire. Actually we were both lucky twice and attended two years in succession. The Camp was beautifully laid out in two seperate halves, divided by a central dining hall and a flag pole. I didn't realize until I arrived at camp that the 'other half' of the camp was for girls.
No entry to the girls' half was permitted under the threat of being expelled. The only exceptions were to attend church on Sundays and when parents visited. We were required to attend ballroom dancing lessons each week and many of us lads would likely never have learned to dance properly without these lessons taught by Mrs Gibbs the headmistress. We played all kinds of sports and also did normal school work. The community living taught us many values that would come in handy later in life. This part of the world was a wonderful place for boys and girls from the "Big Smoke", or even the suburbs, to live together in a well run camp. Many of us have rekindled friendships since those days through a website for prior students. We loved the beauty of the countryside, the old churches and the local pub "The Bird In Hand". If you were a student at Kennylands check in on the website and keep in touch with other ex-student members who have a special  love for Sonning Common to this day. Sadly the school has been demolished to make room for a Seniors' Residence, However Kennylands will be remembered through  the generous donation of a lovely bench for the Seniors which is inscribed with the name of the school.

#220164

I would like to add to Denny's story about the school website.
There are actually two places for "old" Kennylanders - both are secure sites for ex pupils and teachers and is by "invitation" only.
I maintain the school database for the years 1940 - 1980 and I am one of the administrators of the school site on Spokt (pronounced spoked). If you are a former pupil or teacher and would like to have access to the site, please email me to maureenc42@aol.com. I will need to know the year(s) you were at Kennylands, your DOB and the House you were in.
I maintain strict confidentiality of the database and never give out personal information.
Maureen Townsend, nee Williams
Kennylands 1953-1957
420 20th Ave NW
Naples FL 34120 USA
maureenc42@aol.com
Couldn't say it any better Moe Thanks
Denny
What a shame Kennylands doesn`t exist. It would have been fun to walk around and remember those times in 1952 to 1955 when I attended. Sometimes missing home I had comfort absorbing myself in lessons I enjoyed with good teachers. I learned a great deal at the school as well as learning to be independent. I have memories of frogs spawn for dessert and the huge chef who scared me for some reason s well as sunny sports days. My favourite memory is the dancing lessons with Mrs Gibbs which provided me with a lifelong pastime which gave me the opportunity to later use professionally. Watching `Come Dancing` on Mrs Gibbs TV was an added bonus. Sleeping through a midnight feast and waking up with cake under my pillow because the girls didn`t like to wake me up, and not knowing what the teacher was reprimanding us all about on the morning after is a dear memory, as was running through the boys area for some lessons frightened to look up in case i saw a boy. Feeling guilty for nothing seemed to be quite a big part of our daily life due to the headmistress warning us of `evil` (quote) things we hadn`t even thought of. I realise now she must have been terrified of what we might get up to...poor thing.