Memories Of A Wartime Evacuee

A Memory of St Columb Minor.

I arrived in St.Columb Minor a lonely five year old after travelling all day by train from Wood Green which is in north london. I was lucky to be placed with a lovely lady named Mrs Burden whos husband was away in the army. There were two daughters Von and Barbara . Our neighbours were Mrs Webber husband and son Dennis to the other side was the local provision store Tribilcocks across the road were the Bennett family. At the top of the street was the Bakery by the name of Strongmans whose wares I can still remember with much relish. The public house
at the bottom of the street was taken over by off duty american airmen who were very generous with sweets and chewing gum.I had many happy memories of St Columb Minor and would love to find any photographs of that era
I now live in Bodmin having retired there 2003 I have returned to veiw the area I`m afraid it has changed and not how I remembered it