Miller At Stanwell Moor

A Memory of Stanwell Moor.

My ancestor, Simeon Warner Hagen, was the Miller at Stanwell Moor. He lived from 1751 until 1812 when he passed the mill down to his sons, Thomas and George Hagen, who may have sold it as neither remained in Middlesex. Simeon was a member of the Society of Friends and was a member of the Longford Meeting in Staines.

Could this be the same mill? I know there were several mills in Stanwell.

#235241

Comments & Feedback

Hello, Coincidentally I am also very interested in this family connection - and wonder if this is the original Hagen mill. I am also one of Simeon's direct descendents and would be pleased to discover more. Best wishes, Stephen Hagen
This has been posted for a few years now. I have not heard more about it, Stephen. I am descendant of Simeon's daughter, Mary Hagen Miles, who with her husband Henry Miles, children and brother George Hagen, emigrated to Canada then Vermont, US. Are you in UK?
I have no connection with the owners of the Stanwell Moor mill, but when I was a child my mother used to take me and my brother to the mill quite often. We lived near the Iraqi estate and walking to the mill was nice outing if the weather was good. My mother used to meet up with friends at the mill and there was always a bunch of kids leaping around and getting wet but not drowned ;-))
I come to England occasionally and I have several times gone through Stanwell and Stanwell Moor on my way back to the airport. Good memories.