The Old Mill

A Memory of Stanwell Moor.

I remember my granddad, Herbert Lipscombe (aka Jack or Dink), telling me of the times his father, Herbert Lipscombe (1892-1966), used to clean out under the bridge next to the old mill when it used to get clogged up with debris. Also my nan worked at the old mill for Ayers asthma cure and was working the day that the film Genevieve was being filmed and she got to meet the stars of the film.

#242675

Comments & Feedback

I think you may be talking about a family member of ours! Was Herbert married to Nelly? If so my nan Doris Lipscombe was one of their children and Dinks Sister.
Yea I believe so,was your nan Doris Austin married to Albert? There was my grandad 'dink',auntie lucy,auntie Doris,auntie peg and uncle den x
I used to live in the beautiful large house connected to the mill, my mother was housekeeper to Mr & Mrs Pritchard who owned the mill, wonderful happy memories of times there of Susan their adopted daughter, "Teddy" gorgeous black labrador & "Gabrielle" the pet duck, a great shame that the Ivy no longer veils the mill.
i was brought up in spouts lane loved living in stanwell moor used to go shopping with me mum and brothers to staines and get the train from stanwell moor station just a mound of high dirt with grass used to go in the cab with the driver it was great one corner shop near the splash the anchor pub and a very peaceful village my sisters use to work in the place that did medicines later on we moved when i was 7 to stanwell went to school that was called st. anes now long gone and then on to abbotsford oh happy days