Another Chapter. 21  Church  Street.

A Memory of Tetbury.

This picture of Church Street taken in 1949 is special to me as it shows my second home. My father bought the shop (shown third left) in 1948. The property was built around 1750 but unfortunately had lost most of the period features it might have had, but the garden made up for everything, it was HUGE, not the sort of garden usually found in the middle of a town. It had a beautiful stone-built summerhouse which we made into a play house. Unfortunately after my father's death my mother had to sell the property but not before my own child had been able to play in that wonderful garden.

Some time after moving in the new owners sold the garden to a builder.