Walsall, The George Hotel c.1973

A Memory of Walsall.

My friend and I, still best buddies to this day, used to go to The Mayfair every Saturday night. We loved Motown and Northern soul and still do. Then we progressed to The Femina, at the back of The George. The name implied to my Mother that it was for girls only! Oh no. We had some good times there. Then, outgrowing Walsall, we were avid visitors to Top of the World, Stafford. We used to book our tickets at Dawsons Coach Co every Monday ready for the following Saturday. The coach picked us up in Station Street and stopped at The Black Horse in Leamore as well. George was the driver. There was a record shop in the shopping centre over Macfisheries, where Wilkinsons is now, where you could buy all the American soul imports. (The name eludes me, but I think it was called Graduate Records). I also remember that at WH Smith you could listen to records in the booth before buying them. I worked as a Saturday girl in Wilsons, ladies fashions, Park Street and then Granada TV Rental in the Old Square. We went to Walsall College in St Pauls Street for two years.This time holds many happy memories for me.