My Dad Ronald Peel Born 1932 Still With Us

A Memory of Wheatley Hill.

My dad Ronald Peel was born in 1932 in Wheatley Hill. He lived in Burns Street and he had a brother Tom and two sisters, Florence and Mary. My dad stayed in Wheatley Hill till about 1954, he married Jean Blenkinsop of Cassop. I loved visiting my grandma Peel, called Frances, and my granda called Thomas, who died about 1964. I visited the heritage centre 6 months ago and I am now trying to trace the Peel side but I cannot find any info, my great-granda Tom Peel lived in the railway coaches, even my own father cannot remember his wife's name, terrible eh. My grandma Frances Peel lived her last years in Johnson Street in a bungalow and died 1978. My aunt Mary lived her whole life in Wheatley Hill and married a Leslie Smith, she had one adopted son called Jerald who is now deceased as well as Mary and Les. Florence is still alive and lives in Bishop Auckland. If anyone has any memories of the Peels I would love to hear them, especially my grandparents and great-grandparents.
Thanks, my email is  terick.farrow@ntlworld.com