The Peart Family.

A Memory of Whitby.

This is the Peart family. Amelia the eldest aged 17 holds her baby brother George. Next to her on the rock is Robert Leadley Peart and at her side is Robert's twin Matthew. Next to Matthew is Jane (known as Ginny) and then Tom. Ginny was born 18th September 1884 and was six years old in this photograph. Robert (on the rock) was drowned aged 20 on 19th July 1908 after being swept overboard at St Petersburg. George was also drowned in the sinking of HMS Hogue on 22nd September 1914. He was 23. There were also two other brothers not shown in the photo - David who died aged 53 years on 11th July 1925 and William who died aged 39 years on 7th June 1918. Their mother and father were Jane (nee Leadley) and David Peart who lived on the Tate Hill. Ginny married Ernest Swales a ships carpenter in 1909 aged 25 years. They lived in the warehouses under Ginny's parents pub the Duke of York. David and Jane Peart took in summer visitors (as they said then) and today the warehouses have been converted to summer lets. Ginny had three daughters and four sons and stillborn twins. She died aged 92 years on 5th January 1977.

#217515

Comments & Feedback

When I was a child we always spent our holidays in Whitby, My mum always took me to Whitehorse Yard to show me where she stayed as a child until she was 15yrs old. My mum only knew the lady as Mrs Brown, but when I was gathering information for my family tree, I found out that Mrs Brown was formerly Nancy Peart who married a James Snowball Brown and he was my great grandmothers cousin. So my ancestors came from Whitby, now I know why we always came to Whitby for our holidays. Even when I did visit again on my own somehow I felt I belonged to Whitby and the people where so helpful and friendly it will always hold a special place in my heart.