Children's Home In Curlew Way, Moreton

A Memory of Wallasey.

I used to play with my best friend at the time who lived in the Children's Home in Curlew Way, Moreton. We had many a happy time at the home; her name was Sandra Satterthwaite and she was also with her sister Carol, and her older half sister Diane Walker. Sandra introduced me to Elvis, she was alway's singing 'I'm all shook up'. We were in Lingham Lane School where Sandra broke her arm aged about 10 or 11. We were very close at the time and sadly Sandra's dad who went to sea, took them all back to Middlesbrough. We were then in Upton Road School for Girls, I remember being very upset at Sandra going and have often wondered what became of her. The home is still there but I think it is for adults with special needs. It would be great to hear from Sandra after all these years.

#242558

Comments & Feedback

I was also in the childrens home 1969 to 1977 it was interesting reading what you had to say about sandra sadly it must of been before my time. but what made me laugh was there was a boy there same age as me who had a big cardboard cut out of elvis and when he left his social worker who was almost blind helped him to carry it out. it was bigger than her said she never felt so embarrassed.
I lived at Curlew way Childrens home from 1968- 1974, Can remember some of the kids there at
the time.
Joey, Julie Donnison, Gary Ackers, Sandra &Colin Vinyl, Lawrence & Alison United.
Remember some of the staff, Mrs Foster, Uncle Sam, Auntie Lil, Auntie Nora.
Can remember some happy times there, it was strict though and we all had chores to do.
Would love to make contact and meet up with anyone who was there when I was, have some pictures of my time there.
I was also at this home i remember joey and julie donnison and sandra .and i think carol.they were there for a while as i was..my name is kevin evans ..
I was put in curlew way as a kid between 1968 - 1974 not exactly sure of the years or time I spent there but may have been several months as we where taken from our parents as they where sent to prison for counter fitting money I was born in 1962,
During my time there it was HORENDOUS and I was sexually abused,
If there are any other victims please get in touch,
My Email is - rndunne@aol.co.uk.
Hi its Gary Akers how is everyone i remember u kev always getting in fights ya scally with Norman and david walker remember joey and Julie donnison Sandra paul colin vinyl Andrew and Michael boardman and tony short aunty lil uncle sam aunty chris with shep the dog aunty ann remember when we all got in trouble when we ran away to meoles and had to stand in the kitchen it was me who liked Elvis by the way still do hah hah the blind lady was mollie dowling good lady remember loads more garyakers1954@gmail.com
Hi to all who were in the children's home at Curlew way.
I lived there from 1968 -1974.
I was known as Nigel Wilson and remember so many of you, some good memories and some not so good.
I have a picture of some if us on holiday at Pontins with Uncle Sam & Auntie Lol, also a picture of a day out to Chester to watch an Army parade with Uncle Sam's Son Robert Shaw anyone remember ?
Any way I think we should all have a reunion who would be up for it we've all got lots to catch up on after all the years together at Curlew way children's home.
Further to my earlier message,
(Nigel Wilson)
If any of you would like to make contact after all these years my email is
charlesh62@hotmail.com.
I think after all these years it would be good to catch up.
I was in Curlewway with two of my sisters Sandra and Paula Vinall my Name was Colin Vinall for some years I do remember Nigel Wilson Gary Akers and I lot more who came and went over the years I was there if anyone would be interested in con me you are more than welcome to do so anytime my Email Address is cvinall24@googlemail hopefully to hear back from you take care for now.
Bit random but I'm reading a book 'the power of past life regression' and in chapter 12 there is a lady who is under hypnosis regression and says she used to be a girl called Sophie dent and she was at a children's home in Liverpool called curlew house. She had a friend named Elinor. Does this ring a bell with anyone?