Derby Pool Memories

A Memory of Wallasey.

I too recall those wonderful days at the Derby Pool and I was one of the bombers from the top board. I also turned gamekeeper and worked at the pool for a couple of seasons around 1970. The Foreman or Chargehand was called Bill, anyone remember him ? A silver haired bloke in his fifties with an eye for the ladies who ran the place. It was without doubt the best job I ever had. And yes, in my day the in crowd were always on the deep end balcony. And do you remember the lady who must have been in her sixties who would dive from the top board ? I can' t remember her name but she was from a well known Wallasey Village family. And there was Jack, the key man, who held all the locker keys in the male changing room and never left there in sunlight. On days when the weather was bad and the place empty, Jack and I would sit and chat in the staff room - what a character he was.

#308712

Comments & Feedback

We had great times at the Derby. I can recall it re-opening after the war - I was at the Grammar School, and we just couldn't get down to the Derby fast enough after school, and every weekend was spent there. The first manager I think was a Mr. James. A fairly stern no nonsense man with no sense of humour. It was good fun to go to the office and ask the duty lady to call over the loudspeaker "Could Mike Hunt come to the office please. If anybody has seen Mike Hune please tell him to come to the office." It was some time before Mr. James realised what was happening, and when it finally dawned on him he was furious.
He was later replaced by Frank Parrington and Lillian Preece as manager, and they lived in the Managers flat for some years, but eventually I think they went to south Africa.
I also remember Bill, and probably have some pictures with him in them. He arrived at the Derby as an attendant in the mid fifties, and became part of the furniture.
And the lady who dived from the top board was Connie Kay. She and her husband, Jack, were the first to use the end of the balcony regularly, and it became their sort of little fiefdom. They had a son John, and a daughter Christline, who both were always at the Derby. Jack was a big man, always with an open neck shirt winter and summer.
I moved to New Zealand in 1960, but still have fond memories of the Derby, and am still in touch with a couple of the old crowd, have many photos taken on the deep end balcony, which is were we all hung out.