I Lived In Lycett Road

A Memory of Wallasey.

I too lived in Lycett Road - from 1943 to 1959, when I got married and left for New Zealand. Grower Jones was Bob Jones, who lived at either No.1 or No.3 Lycett. He had a couple of daughters, one, Jacqueline was about my age, the other one somewhat older.

Billy Hannah didn't mention Hockings, the newsagent on the corner of Beechwood Road. Mr Hocking and his brother ran it, and I did a paper run for them for several years, as did a few other local kids. And before that, after McEneanys and Dewhursts, there was an electrical good shop, then McFisheries, then Eccles greengrocers, and in the middle of the block George Longworth opened a cycle shop. On the other corner of Beechwood before the war was P.L.Edwards, a ladies lingerie shop. I remember it being destroyed in the blitz. And he also forgot Mrs.Povals, a little sweet shop between Sparks and the Cosmo Garage. Down two stone steps into a little wonderland of jars. The Cosmo became the Esso station, and it was right next to the Farmers Arms. The licensee of the Farmers was Mrs Witty, and her daughter Mary also now lives in New Zealand

#233384

I am trying to do a piece on Bob Jones - Can anyone help on Bob or the others!
An extract from Dundee Evening Telegraph Saturday 18 October 1947. - Record By One-Armed Weight-Lifter The British Weightlifting Association have recognised a record a right-hand snatch of 156 lb.-—half a pound better than the previous best—by one-armed ex-.soldier, Bob Jones, Wallasey. Jones was wounded Dunkirk and was was a prisoner for three and a half years. The Strength Athlete magazine from 1959 shows him as a member of the Wallasey Barbell Club: Photo shows Dave Stroud, Ron Brownhill, Bob Jones, George Anderton, and brothers Jack & Jim McCollock.