I Remember My Childhood Early 50s

A Memory of Wallasey.

I grew up in Seacombe in Wallasey, when your neighbours were like your family, you played out in the street till your legs fell off, top and whip, hoolahoop, kick the can, shammy knockanose, twist. We would save bonfire wood and hide it for Guy Fawkes Night. What memories, you got a swipe if you were naughty ha ha. We would go to the swings, or the local cinema, the Embassy in Borough Road, MARINA, near riverside school,guinea gap baths,crown bowling green,or the CAPITAL in liscard, loved Central Park, I practically lived in Vic Park Hospital with broken this and that. Then I grew up and married, had my two children at Highfield Hospital, and now I live in Perth in Australia, a beautiful part of the world. But my heart's still in Wallasey.