Dukes Head

A Memory of Wallington.

I used to live in the Dukes Head. My uncle & aunt, Dot and Joe Craston, they were the tenants and I lived there with my mum and stepfather, Peggy and Derek Stone. Many good memories of the area apart from Collingwood School which I hated, all now departed, I wonder if anyone one here remembers them?

#241810

Dear Rod
Yes I remember your uncle and aunt Dot and Joe, if I remember rightly Joe would have a cigar hanging out of his mouth? Is this the Joe? My mom had to sweet shop around the corner on Croydon Road my name is Collin Savage we spent many happy hours in the Dukes Head it was my local pub. And within easy walking distance of home just around the corner. The shop was on the end by the co-op. We would always visit fish and chip shop across the street when the power turned out. Many happy memories.