Holy Trinity In The Late 40's And 50's

A Memory of Wallington.

I was baptised by the Rev. Brenn in 1945 and was sent to Sunday School from the age of about 4. I remember being scared to death by the head, the formidable Miss Hoof, who would give a loud blast on her whistle if anyone dared to mess about. My favourite day was the Tuesday after Whitsun when we all went to Bognor Regis for the day. We had to attend a 'short' service, which seemed to last forever, before we all charged out to the waiting convoy of Surrey Motors coaches which whisked us away to the seaside. All too soon, however, we were dragged from the beach to have afternoon tea at the Rex before setting off for home again. I think the vicar in those days would have been Canon Frank Colquohoun (with apologies if I've misspelt that). From about 1950 to 1957 I went to Holy Trinity Primary School where I remember Miss Howarth, Mrs Webber, Mrs Hull, Mr Leech and Miss Coates, amongst others. We had to wear shorts (my legs always got chapped in winter and my knees were permanently grazed), and the headmaster Mr Hood would send any offenders home to change. My friend Brian was too tall for standard school shorts so his mother had to buy long trousers and cut them short, which reminds me of Mr Bean! Mr Hood retired before my final year when Mrs Barty took over. I always enjoyed music lessons with her when we sang songs like, The Fishermen Of England (where did that come from?) And I sang in the choir at Carshalton Public Hall. I recall having my first crush on a girl called Marion Burford, but was much too shy to even talk to her!

#239758

Comments & Feedback

I seem to remember your name Dave - I too attended Holy Trinity School in Bute Road. Primary and Junior from approx. 1950 - 1955 and certainly remember Mr Leech ( good guy ) and Mr Hood.
By the way, I see you were baptised by the Rev Brenn, my mother used to clean for the vicarage behind the church and I often accompanied her when quite young. The vicarage was fascinating with curios from all over the world, and he also practiced magic.
I also used to help my father at the allotments behind the school on a Sunday - and never liked the sound of the church bells at Beddington - and still have a dislike of bells !
Another memory is of us all being taken to swimming lessons at Carew Manor - an outdoor pool that was always cold, and I hated it ! And never learnt to swim probably because of that.
I lived in Melbourne Road until the 70's, and now live in Nottinghamshire.
I was at Holy Trinity from 1955 to 1961. The teachers I remember are:
Reception class - Miss Trymon (of whom we were all scared - we were supposed to let her know when our pencil needed sharpening but I was always too scared of her to ask!)
Mr Leach with the Bryclcreamed hair and BO but a nice chap.
Mr Burkin - a name that could be out of Dickens and a demeanour to match!