Roundshaw

A Memory of Wallington.

I lived on the Roundshaw estate through the 70's and have great memories of playing runouts. I knew every nook and cranny of that estate. I had many friends that lived on nearly every close. I lived in Wallington for nearly 20 years.  I loved going to Croydon shopping with my friends on a Saturday and walking across the fields at the back of the estate to the open air swimming pool, many a happy time there.  It has changed so much what with the new development. When I got married 26 years ago we ended up living on the 6th floor of Instone Close. It had a great view. We lived on the St Heliers estate for a while near the circle, then moved near to Bristol where I am now.

#218435

Comments & Feedback

We were one off the first family s to move on to roundshaw in bout 1967 living in brown close I have memory off Sunday school firstly at roundshaw school then the comunmte centre which was the hub off the estate always something going on their dance class karate film show the social bar I didn't realise how close knit the community was or what a great place it was to grow up in until we moved to another estate in the mid 7o my favourite memory were off summers spent at purully way swimming pool or paddling in beddington park as well as living in brown close we also lived at winstone for a coupal off years I always meant to go back and see the estate after it was redeveloped but never got round to it before it moved to Somerset in later life but very fond memorys off wallington beddington and carlshton