Sweet Sweet Laughter

A Memory of Wallsend.

Those chalk marks have long since faded,
but in my memory linger still.
I still recall that sweet sweet laughter,
Of friends and neighbours on "The Hill!"

Comments & Feedback

Hello James! You are quite rhythmical in your writing as the words samba across the page. Very nice!
I stumbled across another of yours just now when looking for memories of Tyneside but somehow managed to lose it - I didn't make a note of the number.

I am an former - adopted - Geordie lass (in my mind I still am though the past thirty years of being absent from the North East has erased much of the accent, which in itself has a bubbly rhythm.

I started off in Fenham Barracks at the age of eleven and finished up in Gibson Street, which I believe is in Battle Hill that you mention in your piece above, four years later. My young life was very familiar with hop scotch and I even kept my lucky stone for years, though we parted company with all the moving about.

I have lived in Nottingham for the past thirty-two years - but oh what I would give to take up roots again anywhere on Tyneside. My physical body might be here but my soul body bathes in the waters of Tyne.

I wrote my memories of Newcastle: 'Beginning in Fenham Barracks.'

Best luck!