Memories Of Traffic Control

A Memory of Walsall.

I read the letter from someone who remembers the policeman in the top floor of a shop overlooking the Bridge at Christmas. Well that policeman was Gordon (Sandy) Lewis - a cheeky chappie, who gave everyone a smile when they crossed the road. Sandy died a few years ago. I was a policewoman at this time in Walsall Borough Police, and many times I did 5 ways point duty on the Bridge, at the bottom of Park Street, early in the morning and later the rush hour. Then, traffic went up and down Park Street, Bradford St, The Market (High St), Lower Bridge St and the little slip road to the bus station. You had to have your wits about you, it could be scary at times ,but I used to love it!