Sandy The Copper

A Memory of Walsall.

Yes I remember Sandy. My mother was the Manager of the Co-op decorating shop opposite the Town Hall. It was called 'The Colour Centre'. One of her frequent visitors was Sandy, he would call in for a cup of tea whilst on his beat. As he was a tall man, so as not to be seen by any passers by, he would open the door to the stockroom, remove his helmet, and stand behind the door enjoying his tea. Fortunately, the crime rate was low in Walsall in this era, a real character was Sandy.

#306839

Comments & Feedback

About 4 years after this was taken my parents got the job of running the bar at the Conservative Club, which is the building right in the centre of this picture with the white window surrounds. We lived in the flat on the top floor, and my bedroom was right in the middle. I was 11 at the time, and I could lie in bed and look right out over the Bridge - I used to love watching all the people walking around and the traffic coming and going, particularly when it was raining. I used to walk up the hill past St Matthews and down over the other side to get to school at Queen Mary's, and I fondly remember coming back home with a couple of friends who were heading to the bus station (just round the corner) on a hot summer's day, and stopping off in the cellar to filch a couple of cold bottles of ginger beer.