Childhood And Adult Memories

A Memory of Walthamstow.

I was born in Thorpe Combe in 1937 and went to Hale End Road, Wood Street and then William Morris Tech. Schools. My surname then was Bowers. As a fairly young child we used to play over in Epping Forest, having a cycle track there and playing on the tank traps, it was all very safe then. In my early teens I remember going to the Assembly Hall on a Saturday night to see bands like Ted Heath - it was a fantastic time, especially New Years Eve. High Street Market was a great place to buy clothes and "glass nylons". I lived in Hillcrest Road until leaving London with my family and have been living in Bexhill, East Sussex since 1966.