Lynn Randall Marsh Street Youth Club

A Memory of Walthamstow.

I was born in Chingford, but have many fond memories of Walthamstow; going shopping down the high street on Saturday morning, I would keep bothering my mum until we had pie and mash. The big knifes and folks and fancy cash regester fascinated me. Then I kept on at mum until she got me a Rossies ice cream and she had a frothie coffee. When I was a teenager I loved going to the market there for the bargin clothes that were very modern and stylish, and the material stalls were wonderful. I went to Marsh Street youth club in the high street, we had great fun there 1967/8.
Does anyone remember me, Lynn Randall, and does anyone remember a boy I was engaged to, Colin Packer, if anyone remembers, especially Colin, please get in touch as I am trying to retrace his life, as he has passed away now, I was too late in tracing him. I was very sad to find out he had died.

#238331

Comments & Feedback

Hi Lynn, I went to Marsh St youth centre around the same time as yourself, I joined the rock climbing club and meet my future husband Lawrie Clarke but sadly he died in 2009 of cancer. I loved being a member of marsh St, and made many friend and still good friends to this day. I hope life has been good to you regards Chris
H Lynne !
I don't think that l can help you much ?l knew Colin ,nice chap !
Most loved his leather jacket !h.....he lodged with my friend John Pennells family at CHINGFORD HATCH Back in the 60s,l was talking to John last year about Colin ,but he was not in contact with him sadly ,but so sorry to learn from you that he has passed away.
I know nothing of his life ,but rumour at the time was that he was in a home ?l will speak to John to see if he can shed any light ,and how he came to Lodge with John and his family.