Memories Of Walthamstow

A Memory of Walthamstow.

My memories of Walthamstow are mainly of other people - but here goes! My son was born in 1965 in Thorpe Coombe Hospital, where some of the people who have posted memories on this site were born. Before 1934 my grandfather Thomas Herbert Pace worked as Chief Cashier in a bank which later became Barclays Bank - I think it was in Hoe Street - and used to go there by train every day from Chingford, where he lived. Before 1917 my mother went to a primary school in Walthamstow and used to tell me memories of her time there. At home she had to be a good little girl, because her parents were strict and stood no nonsense, but at school she "kicked over the traces", probably because she thought it wouldn't "get back" to her parents. When she was about 8 she contracted TB from an infected cow and so had to leave school while she was treated. Afterwards she went to boarding school in Margate.