Wood St Walk

A Memory of Walthamstow.

Hi, I've been trying to chat to people about the Wood St walk, my dad ran in it for quite a few years until he and my uncle were disqualified for catching a bus! It was a big occasion back then and I have no idea why or what time of year it was run. I also remember a children's fancy dress parade, I must have been about 6 - that would have been 1957. I have a photo of us all in the playground at the side of the Dukes Head pub. My mum made me a wonderful dress, I was a Victorian flower seller. There was great excitement. I went back to Wood St the other week (I live in Cambridge now) I was very upset at the state of it. I remember it being a lively market that opened every day with wonderful fruit and veg, I think we had everything we needed to survive. I also remember going to Leyton baths for a two weekly bath with my mum as like most people we didn't have a bathroom, it was a great experience with lots of noise and ladies shouting for hot water and soap flying over the cubicles as ladies shared it.