A Memory of Walton on the Hill.

Married at the wonderful old church of St. Peter's Walton on the Hill, 5th July 1972. At this time, my parents were living at Tudor Court, Walton St. Walton on the Hill, and Mum, owned the shop below, Anne Cleeves. I had been over in NZ for almost two years on a working holiday, and came home with a Kiwi in tow, strict instructions from the parents, if you want to marry, please marry at St Peter's so we did. Loved the area, walked for miles over Walton Heath, even before I left UK for NZ.. as Mum had the business for years there, and we lived in Streatham. Happy memories of a lovely village, what surprised me one day here in NZ, a car came down the lane, now the lane where I am is a no exit, out in the country, and I spoke with the driver, she said you are English, I said yes, lived in Surrey for a bit, she said, her Uncle was there, and I said which town, she said Walton on the Hill, I said you are kidding me, who is it, she said Harry, I said Bridges, she said yes, how do you know, I said that is the Village I was married in.. and her Uncle and Aunt were great friends of mine and my mother.. small world eh... Loved Walton, unspoilt village, the pond froze over during the winter, and you could skate on it.. I was back in Walton in 2004, hope to return another day... Adele

#219155

Comments & Feedback

My best friend Susan Hibbert left Malvern with her parents to return to their house there she lived very near there I so wish I had kept in touch with her her sisters Marianne and Caroline were really lovely
Did you ever know the Hibberd's Adele they used to visit and stay with thier Granny Surname Kemp