Broken Biscuits

A Memory of Welling.

I had to laugh when I read your comments on broken biscuits. I remember standing in the queue at the Home & Colonial with my mum when a woman in front of us said, "a pound of broken biscuits please love". "No broken biscuits today love" the man replied. The woman said, "are you busy?" "Not particularly" he said, "Well go and bloody break some" came the reply! I was about six at the time and had never heard anyone be so rude.... but it was funny.

#307213

Comments & Feedback

I like your memory about the biscuits. I remember buying stale cakes at a bakers near Welling Corner for next to nothing. My mother couldn't understand why I wasn't hungry.

I think I used to be friends with you at Little Danson primary school. Are you the Ken Everley who used to live in John Newton Court? I lived in Roseacre Road, just behind the flats.
Hi Ken do you remember Ann and Carol. We would love to hear from you.